CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 857230

Ms. Marlene Rathle
First Chemical Corporation
P.O. Box 1427
Pascagoula, MS 39568-1427

RE: The tariff classification of Phenylhydrazine (CAS# 100-63-0) and 1-Phenyl-3-Pyrazolidone (CAS# 92-43-3) from France

Dear Ms. Rathle:

In your letter dated September 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Phenylhydrazine (CAS# 100- 63-0) will be 2928.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for 1-Phenyl-3-Pyrazolidone (CAS# 92-43-3) will be 2933.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: aromatic: other: photographic chemicals. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport